Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Write Your Cancer   – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website writeyourcancer.com or directly from you. References to “write your cancer”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to writeyourcancer.com.

writeyourcancer.com is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

The type of information we collect may include (but is not limited to), contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), credit card or bank details, information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you (if you are a write your cancer member), your newsletter preferences, your personal and/or business affiliations and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

Write Your Cancer may also collect statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals. but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will do our best to protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information about our Members, Individuals, Businesses, Stakeholders, Organisations and committee members who are involved in cancer related matters, small business, customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

We collect personal information by way of forms filled out by individuals, members or businesses (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as an individual, employer or nominating organization or small business.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in workshops, training, retreats, coaching, courses or membership activities, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for purchases made, for training purposes and for marketing.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. and as required by law.

Generally, writeyourcancer.com may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • facilitate your participation in workshops, retreats, training, courses and/or membership activities;
  • enable us and our Members to comply with write your cancer functions and requirements;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and membership or professional development events;

writeyourcancer.com may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications developed by writeyourcancer.com, and market research), other standards development organisations, your employer or nominating business, government, statutory or regulatory bodies where necessary.  We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

We may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon individuals, members, clients and customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If the business is sold, dissolved or otherwise ceases to operate, personal information will be dealt with according to the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via email.

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please unsubscribe through the links provided or contact us via email at details.

 Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

http://www.writeyourcancer.com

Email: Tanja@writeyourcancer.com

Postal:  PO Box 4502, Eight Mile Plains, 4113

Last update: 16 November 2015